TORONTO, ON – November 18, 2021 – Patriot One Technologies Inc. (TSX: PAT) (OTCQX: PTOTF) (FRANKFURT: 0PL) (“Patriot One” or the “Company”) today announced results of voting on all resolutions presented to its annual general meeting of shareholders held on November 18, 2021 (the “Meeting”).

A total of 28,092,935 common shares, or 18.589% of the 151,128,622 issued and outstanding common shares of the Company as-at the record date of the Meeting, were voted at the Meeting by proxy. All nominees of Patriot One were elected as directors of the Company as follows: 

NomineeVotes For% of Votes ForVotes Withheld% of Votes Withheld
Peter Evans8,835,13994.346%529,4615.654%
Peter van der Gracht8,829,68294.288%534,9185.712%
Lea M. Ray8,799,08293.961%565,5186.039%
John Gillies8,845,73794.459%518,8635.541%
Victoria Calvert8,786,07293.822%578,5286.178%
Bill Maginas8,850,96494.515%513,6365.485%
Martin Cronin6,991,62974.660%2,372,97125.340%

In addition, the following matters were approved by the affirmative vote of the requisite majority of the votes represented at the Meeting:

  • Setting the number of directors of the Company at seven; and
  • The appointment of Davidson & Company LLP as auditors of the Company.

###

About Patriot One Technologies

Patriot One Technologies makes unobtrusive, artificial intelligence (AI)-driven weapons and threat detection systems that enable arenas, casinos, schools, theaters and other businesses to provide unprecedented safety while also improving the patron experience. The company’s Multi-Sensor Gateway enables companies to covertly screen for weapons at points of entry without disrupting the flow of traffic, and its AI-based Video Recognition System enables venue and building operators to identify weapons and other threats inside and outside of facilities, while also providing valuable intelligence for optimizing operations via their AI-powered platform. Follow us on Twitter @patriot1tech.

For further information, please contact:

Patriot One Technologies Inquiries

[email protected]
www.patriot1tech.com

Media Contact
Caroline Metell
PatriotO[email protected]

CAUTIONARY DISCLAIMER STATEMENT:

No securities exchange has reviewed nor accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of the content of this news release. This news release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable securities laws relating to system sales, product development, licensing, commercialization and regulatory compliance issues and other statements that are not historical facts. Forward-looking statements are often identified by terms such as “will”, “may”, “should”, “anticipate”, “expects”,” believes”, and similar expressions or the negative of these words or other comparable terminology. All statements other than statements of historical fact, included in this release are forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate and actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the Company’s expectations include counterparty default and other risks detailed from time to time in the filings made by the Company with securities regulations. The reader is cautioned that assumptions used in the preparation of any forward-looking information may prove to be incorrect. Events or circumstances may cause actual results to differ materially from those predicted, as a result of numerous known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors, many of which are beyond the control of the Company. The reader is cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking information. Such information, although considered reasonable by management at the time of preparation, may prove to be incorrect and actual results may differ materially from those anticipated. Forward-looking statements contained in this news release are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement. The forward-looking statements contained in this news release are made as of the date of this news release and the Company will update or revise publicly any of the included forward-looking statements only as expressly required by applicable law.

Neither the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

In The News

See all In The News
Historical Press Releases This website contains historical and archived press releases for Patriot One Technologies Inc. The information in these press releases is historical in nature, has not been updated, and is current only to the date indicated in the particular press release. This information may no longer be accurate and therefore you should not rely on the information contained in these press releases. To the extent permitted by law, Patriot One Technologies Inc., its employees, agents and consultants exclude all liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of or reliance on, any such information, whether or not caused by any negligent act or omission.